9th College Games

The 9the edition of College Games will be conducted at Thiruvanathapuram from 20th to 22nd February 2014. The athletics competitions will be held at Kerala University Stadium, Thiruvanathapuram from 20th to 22nd Feb 2014. The medal winners from all the universities in the state will be vieing for honours in this threeday prize money competitions.

Click here for Competition Schedule Athletics )

Technical Official’s Examination 2014


The FSTO Examination conducted by Athletics Federation of India of will be held on 14,15 and 16 February 2014.

Venue: Renewal Center, Azad Road, Kaloor, Kochi 682017

Rgistration: 9-10 am on 14th February 2014

Examination Fee:  Rs. 1500/- (Those who have paid by DD earlier may remit the balance amount in cash at the time of registeration)
Accommodation and Food: Can be arranged on request with necessary payment.

Examination will be based on the latest IAAF Competition Rules 2014-15 (  Click here for Competition Rules 2014-15 )

Neena triumphed on her maiden appearance at 10K

K T Neena leads the pack to finsih in first position in 10K for Junior Women, in the Muthoottu Mini 2nd National Open Race Walking Competition held at Kochi

Kochi – 9 February 2014

It was a proud moment for hosts Kerala as their young walking sensation K.T. Neena triumphed on her maiden appearance in 10 Km race walk for Junior Women.  Still eligible to compete at the youth (under-18) category, the girl holding the national youth best for 5,000m race walk proved she is too good in the greater distance as well while competing with compatriots who are even three years elder to her.

After an early morning 6:30 a.m. start of the men’s 50 km walk, eleven junior women took the course around 7:15 a.m. together with Neena for the 10k race.    Last year’s runner-up Priyanka (Punjab) and another Keralite A.M. Binsy had been with Neena on the lead group.  Priyanka was ahead of others until 7 km when Neena decided to make a move and increased her pace to overtake the Punjab girl at the turning point.  Thereafter there was no look back for the Kerala girl as she went on to clock 51:27 on her first attempt on the 10 km event.  Priyanka retained her last year’s position in 52:03 while Binsy was a bit slower in 54:56 for the bronze medal.  Vandana, who was third in year, did not finish the race.

There was a drama in the junior men’s category when the Haryana lad Vijay, taking part under AFI banner, informed of his disqualification immediately after he finished the race first (in 44:56).  “There was a delay in getting the verdict from other judges at different points of the 2 km course for non-availability of walkie-talkie.  However such decision (of informing the disqualification of a walker after the race) is permissible under the IAAF rules” revealed S. Vegiyathuman, the International Race Walking Judge from Malaysia who supervised the two-day event here.

Punjab’s Mahendra Pratap Singh, who had won the youth boys’ title in the Junior Nationals at Bangalore two months ago, since received the gold medal in the Junior Men division with a time of 45:01 while Shailesh Kumar (46:34) and Manjit Singh (47:46) claimed the minor medals behind him.

Sandeep defends gruelling 50K honours

When the race walking was introduced first time in the national championships at Bombay in 1940 the only distance the male walkers covered was 5,000m.  The next edition in 1942 at Lahore (then it was part of the British India) witnessed the 50 km Walk, commonly known as the “marathon of race walking”, included on the national programme.  Indian walkers, especially those from armed forces, regularly taking part in this event and we had a proud moment when Zora Singh finished eighth at Rome Olympics way back in 1960 at this distance.

For International Sandeep Kumar, who hails from Haryana, race walking is a part of his life.  “I used to walk 180-200 km every week” a beaming Sandeep said during a post-event press briefing.    

Satyanarayan from Services was the early leader but slowed down after 4 km when Sandeep along with a dozen others were walking behind him.  Sandeep break away from the group thereafter and went ahead with Rudra Pratap (of Services) covering the 10K at 52:10.  Pratap faded away after 30 km and opted out of the race and leaving Sandeep to take care of his business alone. 

At the end Sandeep clocked 4:08:54, which was slower than his last year’s winning time and personal best of 4:02:19 mainly because there was no one to push him.  Manish Singh Rawat of Uttarakhand (4:09:38) and Surinder Singh from Punjab (4:14:14) finished behind him for the silver and bronze medal positions respectively.

“I am looking for a better performance during the IAAF Race Waling World Cup at Taicang, China” Sandeep told the media after his triumph. 

“We have organised many track and field events of national and international standards in the past.  However it was our first experience with the Race Walking on road” explained M. Velayudhan Kutty, the Secreatry of Kerala Athletics Association who wish to place on record the sponsorship provided by Muthoot Mini Corporation for the conduct of the above championships.

-/ Ram. Murali Krishnan /-

______________

2nd National Open Race Walking Competition

Kochi, 6 Feb 2014

The 2nd edition of National Open Race Walking Championships will be held at Bristow Road (Old Airport Road), Willington Island in Kochi on 8th and 9th February 2014.

Indian race walkers had been successful in the international competitions, especially at the continental level, before the emergence of China as a major force in the global sporting scene in late eighties.  India won both 10000m and 50 km race walking events conducted at the inaugural Asian Games at Delhi in 1951.  However race walking was not on the programme of subsequent Asian Games for 27 years before Indians made successful comebacks in both 1978 and 1982 at Bangkok and New Delhi respectively.

In order to encourage race walkers a National Road Championships for Walking and Marathon was introduced in the middle of eighties.  However the above competition was discontinued after some time due to administrative reasons.

A new band of race walkers returned with rejuvenated performances in recent years.  The re-emergence of race walking community, especially the notable display of K.T. Irfan at the London Olympics, inspired the Athletics Federation of India to introduce a separate competition for Race Walking at the national level last year.   The inaugural edition held at Patiala last year also served as a qualifying competition for athletes seeking entry to the World Championships at Moscow. 

The 2nd edition at Kochi, will serve as “selection trials” for athletes wishing to take part in Asian 20 km Race Walking championships at Nomi City, Japan, on March 16 and thereafter the IAAF World Race Walking Cup at Taicang, China, on 3-4 May this year.

A total of five events – 20 km race walk for men and women, 50 km race walk for men, 10 km race walk for junior men and junior women (Under-20) – will be held on the two-day competitions at Kochi.

Kerala’s role in race walking

As in other events of athletics competitions, athletes from Kerala played an important role at the national scene for the past two decades.  Race walkers Santosh and P.S. Biju were the first ones to place Kerala on the national championships before P.S. Jalan came in to fame.  Jalan won a multiple number of titles in the nationals before being placed fifth in the 20 km event at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne.  However K.T. Irfan, who arrived from nowhere to pole-position in a short span of time, played a pivotal role in bringing up the state’s colours at the highest level when finished a credible 10th in the Olympic Games at London, two years ago.

The state also witnessed a large number of women walkers delivered exemplary performances through the years.  Starting with the duo Asha Sebastian and Jiji Jose, the list grown further with the likes of Minimol Augustine, Simy Mathew, C.A. Manjusha, P. Renuka,  K.J. Sandhya, K.M. Meeshma , K.T. Neena and A.M. Bincy to name a few.    Commenced with some small success Neena went on to register the Indian youth best of 24:42.18 when finished 14th in the World Youth Championships at Donetsk, Ukraine, last year.

Both Irfan and Neena had enough reasons to inspire and motivate many other athletes from the state to take-up race walking seriously and it would be hardly a matter of time for the Indians to returning the winning ways in the global competitions.     

With elite International race walkers from some other countries are also set to take part in Kochi, it is expected to raise the standard of competitions to a new level in the weekend.

-----Ram Murali Krishnan

Click for Kerala Team for Race Walking Competition 2014

Executive Committee Meeting

Executive Committee of Kerala State Athletics Association met on 15th January 2014, at the office of the Association at Ernakulam under the chairmanship of Mr. Baby Mathew Somatheeram, President of the Association and following important decisions were made.

    1. District Championships shall be conducted during 1 – 15 April 2014 (If not competitions for all age groups, competitions shall be conducted for Uunder 14 and 16 age groups.
    2. District teams shall be selected based on the above mentioned competition and send for the 12th National Inter District Athletics Championship to be held at Haridwar on 25th 26th and 27th April 2014
    3. Entry for the State Championships shall be made only through online.
    4. Decided to organize the 2nd National Open Race Walking Championship at Kochi on 8th and 9th February 2014.
    5. Approved the Athletics Calendar 2014.

    Click for Provisional Athletics Calendar 2014

    _________________

    18th Kerala State Cross Country Championship 2013

    15th December 2013, Kattapana.

    Idukki District Athletics Association organized the 18th Kerala State Cross Country Championships at Kattapana.  Over 300 athlete representing all the district in the state participated in various category. 12Km, 8Km, 8Km, 6Km, 4Km and 3Km races were conducted.  Palakkad district won the overall championship, Idukki and Kottayam won the second and third positions respectively. Sri. M T Thomas, President, Idukki Panchayath gave away the trophies to the winners.

    Sri. M T Thomas,President, Idukki District Panchayath gave away trophies to the winners.

     

    29th National Junior Athletics Championship

    Kerala defends champion title in style.

    Bangalore – 7 December 2013
    Kerala won both the 4x400 m relays (Junior Men and Women) in the last day of competition and retained the overall champion title; its nineteenth in twenty-nine year history of the junior nationals, notwithstanding none of their team-members received the best athlete award in the five-day meet which concluded in Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on the Saturday evening.


    However Jessy Joseph from the champion state improved her own national youth record in 800m with a time of 2:08.65, that was 2/100th of a second faster than her previous mark which she set during the Inter-Zonal championships at Kochi earlier this year.  Jessy’s personal best – 2:06.82 – from the Open Nationals at Ranchi remain intact as there was no one to push her in today’s race.  Teammate Therese Joseph (2:11.45) and UP girl Sugandha (2:18.00) were distant second and their places respectively.
    The second national record of the day came from Bengal boy Chandan Bauri in the under-16 division.  He clocked an impressive 22.11 secs which was faster than the winning time of junior men’s race in the morning session.  The absence of TN sprinter Augustine Yesudas and Chandigarh’s 100m victor Husandeep Singh made the senior race a lacklustre affair which hosts Karnataka’s Saleem Sheikh eventually win in 22.27 secs.   Haryana boy Mohit took the youth boys title in 21.78 secs.    TN sprinter Archana Suseeendran made it a double as she takes the 200m dash in 24.61s today.   

    Kerala’s lanky middle distance star P.U. Chitra won her maiden national title in 800m with a modest 2:13.24.  The double gold medallist in distance events in both SAF junior championships in Ranchi and Asian Schools Athletics championships at Kuantan, Chitra is yet to decide which event to pursue seriously when she move in to collegiate athletics from next year onwards.
    Kerala state won boys (213), girls (372) and overall (585) honours in the champions.  Haryana (190) and Tamil Nadu (220.5) were runners-up in boys and girls divisions respectively.  Hosts Karnataka was third among the girls and fifth overall.

    There were nine national and an equal number of meet records have been improved in the above championships.

     

    Day 4
    Athira hope-step-and jumped into a National record!

    Bangalore – 6 December 2013
    Three national and one meet marks have been improved on the fourth and penultimate day of the 29th National Junior Athletics Championships in Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Friday.

    The first national mark of the day came in youth girls’ triple jump as Athira Surendran of Kerala erased G. Gayathri’s five year old meet and national mark (12.78m) from the record books on her very first round jump of 12.86m.  Having pocketed the gold comfortably, the 12th standard student of Government Brennan Higher Secondary School from Thallassery eased off with 12.55m on the second and 12.44m on her fifth round respectively while fouled in all other attempts.  Although she was happy with the record, the SAI Thalassery trainee missed the Junior Worlds qualification by 4 cm.

    Another athlete who missed the Eugene standard was Punjab long jumper Bikramjit Singh who produced a last round 7.54m to win the top spot in the youth boys section from Kerala’s P.V. Suhail (7.50m) and Tamil Nadu’s SAF junior champion P. Anburaja (7.47m).  Singh missed the qualifying mark by just 1 cm.

    The second national mark of the day also came from a youth athlete as Amolak Singh of Maharashtra tabulated 5817 points in Octathlon to improve his state-mate Dileep Kumar’s three year old mark (5808 pts).  It was the second successive national title for Amolak after the Inter-Zone championships which he won at Kochi earlier this year.

    Quartets from Tamil Nadu made a clean sweep in all the four medley relay events held in the evening.  In that process they also improved the national record in boys’ under-16 category as the foursome of L. Ravi Kumar, M.S. Arun, T. Santhoshkumar and R. Balakrishnan clocked with an impressive time of 1:58.02.

    Earlier in the morning Haryana lad Nirbhay Singh extends his winning streak with a new meet mark of 59.62m in the last round of discus throw for Youth Boys.  Dinesh Kumar from his own state held the previous record of 59.02m since 2005.  Nirbhay, the nephew of former national record-holder Shakti Singh, is eagerly looking for a slot in the next year’s Youth Olympic Games as well as Asian junior championships.

    Kerala girl V.V. Jisha won her second gold of the meet by taking the 400m hurdles for Junior Women this afternoon.  Earlier she garnered her first win in 400m flat yesterday.

    The junior men’s hammer throw saw a nail-biting victory for Rajasthan’s Kapil Mann as he pushed Surender Kumar of Bihar by a lone centimetre (63.58 to 63.57m).  In the same age-group, Haryana’s Kundan scaled 4.60m in the pole vault—an identical height that cleared by TN vaulter V. Vignesh—but declared the gold medallist on ‘count-back’.

    Kerala teams took the sprint relay races in both junior (men and women) divisions to conclude the day’s schedule with 444 points lead.  Tamil Nadu (276.5) and Haryana (228.5) are in next two positions at the end of the fourth day. 

    / Ram. Murali Krishnan /

    ___________________________________________________________________

    Day 3
    Bangalore – 5 December 2013
    Kerala state continue its “numero uno” position with a whooping 322 points followed by Tamil Nadu (180.5 pts).  Uttar Pradesh and Haryana with 138.5 pts each remain in the third spot at the end of the day’s proceedings.

    Four national and three meet marks have been bettered on the third day of 29th National Junior Championships at Sree Kanteerava Stadium here today.
    Haryana’s 15-year-old Sahil Mahabali was the cynosure of all eyes as he etched the national record in long jump with a marvellous leap of 7.27m while defending his title in the under-16 division for boys.  The Panchkula based athlete started his campaign with 7.08m on the first round that was sufficient to ensure his gold in this event as the second-placed Devuraj of Kerala did only 7.07m this evening.  However Sahil could not remain with it as he produced a marvellous 7.22m on his second try that erased the meet and national record of V.S. Vineeth of Kerala by 3 cm.  Having secured the gold and the record the Haryana lad made two easy jumps on the next two attempts before setting his big leap of 7.27m on the fifth round.  Tamil Nadu boy M. Jeeva finished third in 6.90m.
    Another national record came in the same division when Bengal’s Chandan Bauri clocked a stupendous 48.24 secs in 400m that improved the previous mark by 0.9 secs margin.  Jharkhand runner Devender was a full second slower for the silver medal that speaks the volume of Bauri’s margin of victory.   The youth boys’ race was won by A. Dharun of Tamil Nadu in the same time (48.24s).
    The other two national marks came in under-14 age-group.  Delhi girl Mahashri Baloda threw the 3 kg iron ball to a new distance of 11.63m while Sanchay Kumar Paul of West Bengal clocked 11.19 secs in the 100m heats for the records.  Sanchay went on to win the finals in a wind-aided 11.14 secs later in the evening.
    Meet records have bettered in junior men’s discus throw by Haryana boy Sachin (56.72m), M.K. Sinju Prakash of Kerala in pole vault (3.40m) and Husandeep Singh of Chandigarh (10.59 secs).  Sinju missed the V.S. Surekha’s national mark by just 5 cm while Husandeep was just 2/100th of a second slower than Augustine Yesudas’s recent national mark.
    Karnataka girl G.K. Vijayakumari took the youth girls’ 400m title in 56.75 secs that was faster than the winning time of junior women’s winner V.V. Jisha of Kerala (56.94s).  Jisha’s teammate K.S. Anandhu missed the meet and national mark in boys u-14 high jump (1.85m) by just 1 cm.  Incidentally Ananthu, the student of Sree Krishna Higher Secondary School in Guruvayur, jumped to an outstanding 1.89m while winning the Kerala State Schools Athletics championship at Kochi hardly a week ago.

    / Ram. Murali Krishnan /

    Medal Winners of Day 3

    _________________________

     


    Kerala, the overall champions of Junior National Athletics championship, began their outing with a strong note. They bagged two gold medals, one silver and three bronze medals.
    Gayathri Sivakumar won the first gold or Kerala with an national record in high jump for Girls Under 14 category. She rewrote the old mark of 1.52 meters with 1.55 meters . Chitra P U lead all the way in 1500m for Junior Women to win her gold., though she could not come out with the trimming she made during the Kerala School Athletics last week at Ernakulam. Salvin Saju  produced his life best performance Geo Jose cleared best height to win a bronze medal in high jump for Boys Under 16 (1.93 meters). Twinkle Tomy in 1500m for Youth Boys (4:02.80), Albin Sunny  in 1500m for Junior Men (4:01.04)and Safeena M P in 1500m for Junior Women (4:41.86) added the other bronze medals in the Kerala’s kitty.
    Kerala leads the point tally with 58 points closely followed by Haryana with 52 points.

    Medal Winners Day 1

    __________
     

     

    Palakkad District Overall Winners- 37th Kerala State Mini Athletics Championship 2013

    The 37th edition of  Kerala State Mini Athletics Championship was organized at MES Kalladi College, Mannarkkad, Palakkad. Over 500 athletes representing all 14 districts of the state participated in this one day championship. Competitions were held for under 10 and under 12 boys and girls. Palakkad district emerged the overall champions.
    Sri. M Velayudhankutty, Honorary Secretary KSAA, inaugurated the meet in the morning and Sri. T N Kandamuthan, President Palakkad District Panchayath gave away the prizes to winners in the evening, in the presence of Sri. C Haridas, President, PDAA Sri. Ramachandran, Secretary, PDAA Dr. P D Joseph, HoD Physical Education, MES Kalladi College.

    Overall winners Palakkad team memebers with the Guests afer the Prize distribution

    Click for Results /Click for Overall

    ________

    KERALA STATE ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION
    18th Kerala State Cross Country Championship
    1. In partial modification to the Calendar already published, the 18th  Kerala State Cross Country Championship will be held at Kattappana, Idukki District on 14th   December 2013 under the auspices of the Idukki District Athletics Association.
    2. Competitions will be held in the following age groups and distances::                                                                            

Category

Reckoning Dates

Distance

Men      -

Born before 23-12-1995

12 Km

Junior Men Under 20 yrs

Born between  23-12-1993- 22/12/1995

8 Km

Youth Boys Under 18 yrs

Born between  23-12-1995 – 22/12/1997

6 Km

Boys Under 16 yrs

Born between 23-12-1997 – 22/12/1999 

3 Km

Women

Born before 23-12-1995

8 Km

Junior Women Under 20 yrs

Born between  23-12-1993- 22/12/1995 

6 Km

Youth Girls Under 18 yrs

Born between  23-12-1995 – 22/12/1997 

4 Km

Girls Under 16 yrs

Born between 24-12-1997 – 22/12/1999 

3 Km

  1. Each District can field 6 athletes for each category, out of which best 4 will score for the team championship.
  2. Minimum 4 athletes should complete the race to consider for team championship
  3. Team championship and  Overall Championship will be declared.
  4. Certificates will be given to the first three  individual winners as well as team winners
  5. Only registered athletes with Ten Digit Registration number allotted by the State Association will be allowed to participate in the Championship. For online registration please Click on the Registration on the Tool Bar
  6. Teams are to report at  Town Hall, Kattappana on 13/12/2013  before 5 pm.
  7. The participants are to bring Medical Certificate from a competent authority to prove their fitness to participate in the cross country events
  8. The State team to participate in the 48th National Cross Country Championship to be held at New Jaipalguri, West Bengal, on 22/12/2013 will be selected based on this Championship
  9. The entry of your District may be sent the  before 20-11-2013 to the Secretary, Kerala State Athletics Association.
  10. The nearest Railway for the teams from southern Kerala is Kottayam and from the northern side is Aluva. From Kottayam – Kuttikanam – Elappara – Kattappana by road. From Aluva – Perumbavoor – Kothamangalam – Idukki – Kattappana by road
  11. Please inform  Sri. Tom T Jose, Hony. Secretary, IDAA( Mob: 9447525965 Tele; 04868252462)  about the number of team members participating and their travel details well in advance.

____________________________

29th National Junior Athletics Championship-Kerala Team

Ernakulam, 25th Nov. 2013

Association has announced 200 member strong state team for the 29th National Junior Athletics Championship to be held at Sree Kantheerava Stadium, Bengaluru from 3rd to 7th December 2013.
The Kerala State Team for the 29th National Junior Athletics Championship is proceeding to Bangalore on 01/12/2013 by 1278 Ernakulam – Bangalore Express which leaves Ernakulam Junction at 9.10am. The return journey is on 08/12/2013 by 1277 Bangalore – Ernakulam Express.
Athletes are to carry    

1. Birth Certificate in original
2. Two Passport Size photographs
3. Identity Card issued from the School/College
4. Light bedding and warm cloths
The following are accompanying the team

    Contact Mr. M. Velayudhankutty, Honorary Secretary, Kerala State Athletics Association for further details.

    Click for Team List

    ______________________________

    ONE DAY NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON RACE WALKING

    The one day workshop was inaugurated by Sri. Jacob Punnoose IPS (Rtd.) , in the presence of Sri. G. Isaac, Dr. G Kishore, Sri. P S Abdul Rassak, Mr. Alexander Artsybasher, Sri. M Velayudhan Kutty and Dr. Shailaja Mohan

    The participants of Workshop.

    Kerala State Athletics Association in association with SAI Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education, Thiruvananthapuram organized a One Day National Workshop on Race Walking at SAI LNCPE, Thiruvananthapuram on 15/11/2013. The Resource Person was Mr. Alexander Artsybasher from Russia, who is the Chief National Coach of Indian Race Walking team.
    The workshop was inaugurated by Sri. Jacob Punnoose IPS (Rtd.), Chief Commissioner and Principal Coordinator, 35th National Games Organising Committee, in a meeting presided over by Dr. G Kishore, Principal LNCPE & Director SAI Kerala. Sri. P S Abdul Rassak, Secretary Kerala State Sports Council was the Guest of Honour and Sri. M Velayudhan Kutty, Secretary Kerala State Athletics Association delivered the Key Note Address. Sri. G Issac, Dy. Director SAI LNCPE welcomed the gathering and Dr. Shailaja Mohan, Organising Secretary proposed vote of thanks.
    25 participants including Coaches and Teachers participated in the workshop. Theory classes were held on history, definition Techniques of Race Walking, Faults-  reason and correction. One hour practical session was also held. Mr Alexander answered all the queries of the participants.
    Smt. Padmini Thomas, President Kerala State Sports Council who was the Chief guest in the closing function distributed Certificates to the participants. A memento was presented to Sri. Alexander also. Dr. G Kishore, Principal LNCPE & Director SAI Kerala presided over the meeting. Sri. G Issac, Dy. Director welcomed the gathering, Dr. Shailaja Mohan presented the Report. Sri. Nishad Kumar, Athletics Coach proposed vote of thanks.

    ________________

    2nd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships (day-1)

    Double for Chitra and Archana, Sri Lankans put up a commendable display

    12 November 2013
    The day belongs to Sri Lanka as they garnered the top spot in 8 out of 16 events decided on the second and final day of 2nd South Asian Junior Athletics championships which concluded with a grandeur closing ceremony in the magnificent Birsa Munda Sports Complex here on Tuesday.

    But Kerala girls added three more golds to Indian's kitty. Chitra P U fetched her second gold in 3000m. Jessy Joseph roam home in 800m to win another gold, while Jenimole Joy added yet another gold , in long jump to her prvious day's bronze medal. Mohammed Afsal won a silver in 1500m


    Supun Viraj Randeniya delivered the best performance of the day while winning the junior men’s 110m hurdles clocking 13.64 secs that bettered the previous meet mark (14.62s) held by T. Balamurugan of India by almost 1 second as well as his personal best of 14.04 secs clocked at Colombo this September.  His winning margin was so huge that teammate Malin Udaya Kumara claimed the silver in a distance 14.41s ahead of host nation’s Tarundeep Singh who went away with the bronze medal in 14.51 secs.
    As expected Indian sprinter Archana Suseentran and distance runner P.U. Chitra completes a double by pocketing the gold in 200m (24.32 secs) and 3000m (9:51.13) events respectively.  In that process Archana, the Anna University student from Chennai, bettered the previous mark with an absolute 1 second improvement.
    There were five other meet marks on the last of day of competitions.  Pazhanivel Anburaja, who showed initial hiccups in long jump, went on to win the title with a notable 7.41m leap on his fourth round.  Half-miler Jessy Joseph, a prodigy of lndian athletics legend P.T. Usha, clocked an impressive 2:08.38.  Earlier on the same tracks Jessy registered her personal best 2:06.82 during the national open championships.  Meghana Shetty in 100m hurdles (14.54s) and Sachin Kumar in discus throw (54.44m) have been the other Indians entered the record-books.  Lankan sprinter Himasha Eashan posted a meet mark in 200m as he clocked 21.44 secs to push the Indian Husandeep Singht to second place in 21.63 secs.  Husandeep, who earlier collected a silver 100m yesterday, was satisfied with his second medal this evening.
    Sri Lankan athletes made a clean sweep of medals in all the four relay races held in the evening.  They had easy wins in all but a stiff competition in the junior men’s 4 x 400m in which India’s Sandeep Lathwal and Sri Lankan Harsha Chathuranga Pieris locked in to a battle till the wire.  However Harsha ward-off the challenge and finished two-tenths of a second ahead of the Indian to claim the gold for his nation.
    The hosts improved their medal tally from the first edition as they secured a stupendous 20 gold, an equal number of silver, besides a dozen bronze medals (total 52).  However it was 1 gold lesser from the inaugural edition held at Colombo in 2007.  On the other hand the island nation improved their previous performance with 10 gold, 10 silver and 14 bronze medals (total 34). Six of their ten gold medals have come from their female athletes.  Bangladesh with 3 bronze medal and Pakistan with a lone bronze medal finished third and fourth in the medal table while other participating nations – Afghanistan, Maldives and Nepal – could not secure any medal this time.
    The Sri Lankan capital Colombo was chosen to organise the next edition of the SAF junior athletics championships 2015.

    / Ram Murali Krishnan /      

    Sreenith, Chithra, Prajitha and Albin bring home gold

    Ranchi, India – 11 November 2013

    As expected the Indian national anthem was played repeatedly at Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium as the athletes from host nation won 12 out of 14 finals decided on the first day of competitions in the Jharkhand state capital. 

    Prajitha C S began  the gold hunt for India by winning the javelin throw (women), Sreenith Mohan (Men High Jump) Albin Sunny (Men 5000m) and Chithra P U (Women 1500m) added three more gold into India’s kitty.

    However Sri Lanka’s little wonder Siwanthi Kumari Rathnayake snatched the first gold of the meet as the reigning Asian Junior champion justified her billing with a brilliant run to capture the junior women’s 400m in 56.87 secs.  Teammate Nirmali Madushika (57.01s) and Indian quarter-miler Shaharbana Sidhique (57.15s) were second and third respectively. 

     The island nation also won a second gold through triple jumper Vidusha Lakshani with a leap of 12.68m.  India’s Rochelle Maria Macfarlane, the silver medallist at both Asian Youth Games and Asian Schools Athletics championships, could manage only 12.49m this evening ahead compatriot Jenimol Joy who finished third in 12.30m.  Lakshani, a bronze medallist in the Asian schools meet behind Rochelle, praised the petit Rochelle who was one place above her on the victory podium in Kuantan.  “I was lucky to win here as Rochelle could not repeat her effort from Malaysia” Vidusha revealed after the event.  The triple jump for junior women was introduced for the first time in the championships at Ranchi.

    The athletics fans from Ranchi, who assembled in large number, cheered the Indian athletes throughout the session.  Archana Suseentran and Augustine Yesudas, the sprint-stars who hails from down south, responded well with their splendid run.  Archana clocked a personal best 12.06 secs to erase Jessy Arulappan’s meet mark of 12.10s and won the gold for junior women.  Augustine, who posted a national junior mark of 10.57 secs in the National Inter-Zone championships at Kochi, had some in the qualifying heats earlier as he along with couple of other athletes ran the full distance as they could not hear the foul-start warning.  He ran a slow re-race in caution to finish second in his heats with a moderate 11 secs.  However in the finals he was back in action with his usual uncompromised style and went on to post a new meet mark in 10.61 secs.  Teammate Husandeep Singh and Sri Lankan Himasha Eashan returned identical 10.64 secs in the next two spots.  All the three podium finishers bettered the previous mark of 10.69 secs held by ace Sri Lankan sprinter Shehan Ambepitiya.

    Indian athletes eclipsed six other meet records too.  Flag-bearer Shakti Solanki maintained his winning streak with a remarkable 17.89m toss in the shot put.  Spearman Parvinder Kumar hurled the javelin to a new distance of 67.63m.  There was an interesting dual in the high jump arena between Sreenith Mohan (India) and Thilina Karunaratne (Sri Lanka).  The Lankan, credited with a personal best of 2.16m, locked in to a battle with Sreenith all the way but had a failure in the height of 2.06m.  Both the jumpers fail to clear further heights and hence the Indian declared as the winner while the two shared the record-height of 2.06m.  Javelin thrower C.K. Prajitha was the first to set a record in the after-noon with a throw of 41.69m.

    On the track the tiny tot P.U. Chitra, who won a distance double in the recently concluded Asian Schools Athletics Championships at Kuantan (Malaysia), ran a well calculated race and registered a new time of 4:32.13.  In the final event of the day, junior men’s 400m, Sandeep Lathwal emerged winner (48.24 secs) by piping country-mate A. Dharun (48.44s) and Lankan Harsha Chathuranga (48.53s) as the trio removed the previous record from the books.

    -Ram Murali

    ONE DAY TRAINING PROGRAMME ON RACE WALKING-ADVANCED TO 15TH NOV. '13

    The training programme on Race walking is been advanced by a day to 15th November 2013. The programme will be inaugurated by Mr. Jiji Thomson IAS, Director General of Sports Authority of India on 15th November 2013 in the presence of Dr. G Kishore, Principal LNCPE, Thiruvanathapuram.

    Kerala State Athletics Association is organizing a One day training programme for Coaches and Trainers who are involved in training Race Walking. Mr. Alaxandre from Russia, who is the Indian National Coach in Race Walking will be the Resource Person. The training programme includes theory and practicals.
    Programme
    Venue:                 LNCPE, Thiruvananthapuram
    Date & Time :      15th November 2013 – 10am to 5.30pm
    Dress:                   Shorts, T Shirt and shoes
    Fess:                     Rs.250/
    Last date for registration: 5pm on 14/11/2013
    Those who are interested may register their names with Sri. K I Gopalakrishna Pillai, Chief Coach, KSAA,  before 5pm on 14/11/2013. Mob: 9447557345, E Mail: kigkpillai@gmail.com

    Indian Team for Junior SAF Athletics Championship

    There are 31 junior men and 25 junior women in the team for Ranchi. The team was selected based on the performances of athletes in the recently concluded National Inter-Zonal Athletics Championships at Kochi and Asian Schools Track and Field Championships in Malaysia.

    The team members should report at Ranchi on 8th November 2013.

    Junior Men:
    S. Likhin , Noah Nirmal Tom , Mohammed Afsal P, Albin Sunny , Sreenith Mohan (all from Kerala) Sandeep Lathwal (Haryana), A. Dharun (Tamil Nadu), , Sibin George (Maharashtra), D. Rengaraja (Tamil Nadu), Sunny (Haryana), Mandeep Goyat (Maharashtra), Arjun Khokhar (Haryana), Shailendra Singh (Bihar), , Vikas Malik (Haryana), Tarundeep Singh (Punjab), Mohammed Nisan (Tamil Nadu), Rupender Sandhu (Delhi), , P. Anburaja (Tamil Nadu), Bikramjit Singh, S.N. Mohammed Salahuddin (Tamil Nadu), Mohd. Zuber (Tamil Nadu), Shakti Solanki (Delhi), Chataniya Dabas (Delhi), Sachin (Haryana), Dilyogi (Uttar Pradesh), Parvinder Kumar (Haryana), Birendra Singh (Gujarat);Augustine Yesudas (Tamil Nadu), Ch. Sudhakar (Andhra Pradesh), Ramanand (Gujarat), Gaurang Ambre (Maharashtra),

    Junior Women:
    C. Rengitha , Shaharbana Siddhique T P, Arunima P M , Neethu Sabu , Jessy Joseph ,  P.U. Chitra, Jenimol Joy , C.K. Prajitha (all from Kerala).Archana Adhav (Maharashtra), Titir Hore (West Bengal),), Anjana Thamke (Maharashtra), Preeti Lamba (Delhi),), Meghana Shetty (Karnataka), Shipu Mondal (West Bengal), , Sapna Burman (West Bengal), Jyoti (West Bengal), Rochelle Macfarlane (Tamil Nadu), V. Nandhini (Tamil Nadu), Manisha (Haryana), Meghana Devanga (Maharashtra), Tunlai Narzary (Assam), S. Archana (Tamil Nadu), P. Deepika (Tamil Nadu), Manvir Kaur (Punjab), Banashri Roy (West Bengal),

    Athletics Officials Examination


    Athletics Federation of India is conducting examination to qualify state level technical official in athletics during the 3rd week of November 2013 .
    Those who are interested may register their name with the undersigned before 25th October 2013 . .
    M. Velayudhan Kutty
    Hony.Secretary
    mvkutty@gmail.com
    keralaathletics@gmail.com

    General Information:
    1 Application should be in the Prescribed format Click for Application form
    2 Examination fee is Rs 1000 Payable by DD in favour of Kerala State Athletics Association at Thiruvananthapuram
    3 The Candidates should be below 40years
    4 Examination will be based on IAAF Competition Rules 2013 with theory and practical
       Medium will be English
    5 Last date for Registration with fees 25-10-2013

    37th  Kerala State Mini Athletics Championship - 2013


    The 37th Kerala State Mini Athletics Championship will be held at MES Kalladi College Stadium, Mannarkkad, Palakkad District on 1st December 2013 under the auspices of Palakkad District Athletics Association.

    1. Competitions will be held for:

           Boys and Girls Under 12 yrs (Born on or after 02-12-2001)
           Boys and Girls Under 10 yrs (Born on or after 02-12-2003)
    (for details of events please Click on  Event List given on the left side of this page)

    2. Team championship will be declared on the basis of points i.e 1st – 7 points, 2nd – 5 points, 3rd – 4 points, 4th – 3 points, 5th – 2 points, 6th – 1 point and it shall be declared section wise. Overall Championship also will be declared.

    1. Only registered athletes with the Ten Digit Registration No. issued by the State Association shall be allowed to participate in the Championship. (for online registration please Click on the “ Registration”  given on the main tool bar given above )This is compulsory for all the age groups since the merit certificates are issued with photograph.
    2. A District can field only three athletes for an event and an athlete can take part in two events only, excluding relay. No reserve entry shall be considered.
    3. An Athlete is allowed to participate in One age group only.

    6.   Entry of your district team shall be made on line. District Secretary can log in after clicking on the “Online entry” given on the tool bar.
    7.  A team of Doctors will be present to determine the age of the athletes, in case of doubt.
    8.  Accommodation will be provided by the organizers
    To Reach MES Kalladi College, Mannarkkad
    The nearest Railway Station is Palakkad Junction. The Venue is 36 kms away from Palakkad Junction Railway Station and is on the Palakkad – Calicut High Way (NH-213). If you inform the arrival of your team at Palakkad Junction Railway Station to the organizers well in advance, vehicle will be arranged.
    Contact Number: Sri. Ramachandran M: Mobile:9995345802 Tel: 04912556150

    M.Velayudhan Kutty
    Hony. Secretary