KSAA

P R PURUSHOTHAMAN

Full Name :P R PURUSHOTHAMAN

Father/Guardian :N.K. RAMAKRISHNAN

Born :06-Aug-1947

Age :69

Club :

District :Ernakulam


MAJOR MILESTONES

PROFILES

NIS Diploma Holder of 1981 Batch. Completed his Pre Degree in 1966.
Former National Middle Distance Coach from (1997 to 2007) for 10 years
 
Achievements as an athlete from 1964 to 1979.   
  
 National Level Achievement year   Medals Won Event & place
(A) School Nationals at Patna year 1964  1. 1500 meters – 1st place
(B) Senior National at Kottayam year 1966 2. 1500 meters – 3rd place
(C) 8thAll India Senior National at Cuttack   year 1970         1.   800 meters – 1st place
(D) 9thAll India Senior Nationals at Ahmadabad year 1971  1. 800 meters – 1st place
(E) 10thAll India Senior Nationals at Kottayam year 1972    1. 800 meters -1st place
                                                                                               2. 4X 400 meters -1st place
(F) 11th All India Senior Nationals at Durgapur year 1973    1. 800 meters -1st place
(G) 12thAll India Senior Nationals at Jaipur year 1974          1. 800 meters -1st Place
                                                                                               2. 4X 400 meters -1st place
(H) 13thAll India Senior Nationals at Hyderabad year 1975  1. 800 meters – 1st place
                                                                                               2. 400 meters – 1st place
                                                                                               3. 1500 meters – 1st place
                                                                                               4. 4X400 meters -1st place
(I) 14thAll India Senior Nationals at Patna year 1976            1. 1500 meters – 1st place
                                                                                                2. 4 X 400 meters -1st place
(J) 15thAll India Senior Nationals at Chennai year 1977        1. 1500 meters – 1st place
  
International National Level Achievement &year    
  
(A) Indo Russian Athletic Competition serious  
                              Amritsar year 1970  1. 800 meters 2nd
                              Kapurthala year 1970 1. 800 meters 2nd
(B) Indo German Athletic Competition serious 
                              Chennai 1971         1. 800 meters 2nd
                              Bangalore 1970 1. 800 meter 2nd
(C)   Delhi year 1970       1. 800 meters 2nd
(D) Srilankan Tour 1971  1. 800 meters 1st
(E) Malaysian Tour 1972  1. 800 meters 2nd
(F) Japan Tour 1974         1. 800 meters 1st
(G) Singapore Tour 1975 1. 800 meters 1st
(H) Pakistan Tour 1976 1. 800 meters 1st
  
 Key Highlights & Awards won in my 15 years as an athlete
 
* Eight years consecutively in All India 1st place in 800 meters * 3 years in 1500 meters  (1970 – 1975)
* Kerala State record for 8oo meters existed for 16 years   (1972 - 1989)
* Bihar state record for 800 meters existed for 10 years   (1973- 1981)
* Awarded best athlete of Indian Railway as (TITO) Gold medal   1972
* G.V.Raja Gold Medal Awarded for two consecutive years 1971-1972
Employment History as an athlete  Designation
        1. Indian Railways year 1969-1972 (3 years) T.C
        2. Tata Engineering & Locomotive year 1972-1989(17 years) Foreman (Athlete)
  
Employment History as Coach  
 Started Professional Coaching from year 1989 to 2007  18 Years
 
        * Orissa NavodhyaVidhalaya (Pulbani) from year 1989  9 Months
        * Deputed to G.V. Raja Sports school from SAI to handle (NSTC) Scheme students were K.M. BeenaMol was one of the athlete’s year 1989 - 1993. 4 Years
        * Calicut SAI sports hostel year 1993 – 1996  3 Years
        * Deputed as Junior Indian team coach for Middle Distance year 1996 -1999.  3 Years
        *  Deputed as Senior Indian team coach for Middle distance year 1999- 2005  6 Years
        * Last two of service was in central excise hostel Ernakulum from year 2005 -2007 (Retired) 2 years
        * After retirement from 2007 to till date administrator of Maharaja college synthetic track . 9 Years
        * From 2013 onwards additional responsibility as Nava darshan academy chief coach for budding athlete’s year 2013 to till date   3 years
  
  
Achievements as a Coach (Outstanding athletes and their performance) 
 
 1 K.M. BeenaMol 1990 – 2002 (10 years)
 2 K.M. Binu 1994 -2002 (08 years)
 3 MadhuriSaxena(Indian Camp) 1997 -2002 (05 years)
 4 Primesh. P. S (Indian Camp) 1999 -2002 (03 years)
 5 JaykumarK. S (Indian Camp) 1999 -2002 (03 years)
 6 Tej Kiran (Indian Camp) 1998- 2002 (04 years)
 7 T.M. Sajeevan(Indian Camp) 1999-2002 (04 years)
 8 Sohan Singh (Indian Camp) 1996- 2000(04 years)
 9 Biju Mirandi(Indian Camp) 1996 -2000 (04 years)
 10  Kuldeep Kumar (Indian Camp) 1996 -2000 (04 years)
 
Athlete’s performance and achievements in National and International levels  
 
 1. K.M. BeenaMol  Busan Asian Games in South Korea   
   1. 800 meters 1st
   2. 4X4oo meters 1st
   3. Semi Finalist in 400 meters in Athens Olympics  
   4. 400 meters
   5. 800 meters 3rd place in Junior Asian Games in New Delhi  
   6. 400 meters 2nd  Asian Championship Jakarta  
    
 2. K.M. Binu 
   1. 800 meters 2nd Busan Asian Games in South Korea   
   2. Semi finalist in 400m Athens Olympics Athens Olympics with New National Record  
 3. Madhurai.Saxena 
   1500 meter 2nd  Asian Track & Field Manilla  
 4.  Primesh. P.S  
   1. 800 meters 2nd  in Grand Prix 2002 (Hyderabad & Bangkok)  
 
 5.  Jayakuamr. K.S  
   Represented India in 800 meters Asian track & Field held at Colombo
 6. Tej Kiran (Grand prix & Various Nationals won medals)  1. 800 meters
 7. T.M. Sajeevan (Grand prix & Various Nationals won medals) 1. 1500 meters
 8. Sohan Singh (Grand prix & Various Nationals won medals) 1. 800 meters
 9. Biju Mirandi(Grand prix & Various Nationals won medals) 1. 800 meters
 10. Kuldeep Kumar (Grand prix & Various Nationals won medals) 1. 800 meters 
  
Represented India as Team Coach details are as given below:  
   
 1. Afro Asian Games year 2003 Hyderabad
 2. Junior Asian Games 1999 Singapore
 3. Various Asian Grand Prix  Srilanka, Philippines & Thailand
 4. Asian Track & Field year 2001 Colombo
 5. Asian Track & Field year 2002 Philippines (Manila)
 6. Invitation Meet year 2003  Penang (Malaysia)
 

PROFILE SUGGESTIONS

Games Participated
Year of Competition
Venue of Competition
Event/Item
Performance
Medal Position
   

multiple record entry allowed by repeated submission 'with valid data'.!...